Downtown Winston-Salem in Forsyth County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

P.H. Hanes Knitting Company

P.H. Hanes Knitting Company Marker image. Click for more information.
Forsyth County Historic Resources Commission Historic Marker Program website entry
Click for more information.
Inscription.
P.H. Hanes Knitting Co. – known for the iconic product Hanes Underwear – began here in 1902, after Pleasant Henderson Hanes sold his tobacco company. Hanes first made two-piece, heavyweight underwear, producing 1,000 garments a day. Hanes delivered millions of garments to the U.S. military during both World Wars. In 1954, P. Huber Hanes Jr. became the third president of Hanes Knitting, which ultimately employed and provided benefits to over 9,000 textile workers in six plants. This site includes the Knitting Building (1920-21); Mill Building (1928); and Warehouse & Shipping Building (1940).

Erected 2020 by City of Winston-Salem • Forsyth County Historic Resources Commission. (Marker Number 59.)

1. History. The Winston Factory Lofts buildings were originally part of a three-building complex that housed the operations of the P. H. Hanes Company from 1916 until 1951. (Winston Factory Lofts) (Submitted on January 11, 2024, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

2. P.H. Hanes Knitting Company (PDF). National Register of Historic Places nomination for the complex, whic was listed in 2005. (Prepared by Sherry Joines Wyatt; via North Carolina State Historic Preservation Office) (Submitted on January 11, 2024, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

3. PH Hanes Knitting Company. Video history of the textile company. (City of Winston-Salem, uploaded April 26, 2021) (Submitted on January 11, 2024, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

Courtesy Forsyth County Public Library Photograph Collection., 1920/30
3. P.H. Hanes Knitting Co. Complex