Kissimmee in Osceola County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

A Rural Life

Inscription. This site was the home of the Grady Babb family. He and his wife Ellen purchased acreage which included a house, a few outbuildings, and a neglected citrus grove. Beginning during the Depression, they improved the grove and over time made it productive. The Babbs farmed much of their own food using a horse-drawn plow. They added to the original property over the years as they raised their family. The barn and the three sheds were part of their everyday life and present a unique collection of historic agricultural facilities still at their original location.

WATER IS LIFE
Shingle Creek and its surrounding cypress swamps provided water for cattle, lumber, and posts for fencing and in extremely dry times, water for the citrus trees on the Babb property. Getting the water to the trees required dipping it up in buckets and transfer into barrels on the family's Model T truck for transport to where needed.

PIONEER HARVESTS
The Babbs, working side-by-side and with the help of their children, harvested citrus, farmed a variety of vegetables, and raised cattle. In the early years, citrus was taken to a packing house for rail shipment. The development of roads, trucks, and new processes later allowed other options. It is unknown when citrus was first planted on the Babb property. Citrus growing was and is a hard
business whether the worry is severe weather or diseases. The family was proud of the grove they cared for. It was lost early in this century to citrus greening - a disease that kills the trees.

More about this marker. Original farm buildings early 20th century. 1930s interpretive year

3. Grady and Ellen Babb
The Babbs loved their property along Shingle Creek and, while deriving their living from it, they sought to conserve and protect it.
4. Harvesting Citrus
Citrus groves were found across Osceola County during much of the 20th century. Men like Grady Babb were active in the agricultural industry to ensure the business would flourish into the future.