About the Labyrinth

Inscription.
Based on a thirteenth century design from the Chartres Cathedral, the labyrinth is designed to be a peaceful place of quiet meditation. It is different from a maze in that there is only one path in and out. It has been said that you enter a maze to get lost and a labyrinth to find yourself.

There are many ways to experience a labyrinth, but the basic one is to quietly follow the path and let your mind go where it will. Some people approach the walk in three phases:

· Releasing worries and calming your mind on your way in to the center
· Pausing at the center to reflect and meditate
· Returning out with newfound serenity

Labyrinths have been enjoyed by people around the world for thousands of years as tools for meditation, centering and healing. We hope this one will be both a respite and an inspiration to generations of Cincinnatians. Please be considerate of the others enjoying the labyrinth and of the labyrinth's quiet purpose.

Erected by Cincinnati Park Board.

The marker is at the very bottom of this photo, hidden in shrubbery.