Callahan in Nassau County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Callahan Train Depot

Inscription. The Callahan Train Depot was built by the Savannah, Florida and Western Railroad in 1881 along their Waycross GA to Jacksonville FL line that was the first major rail connection between Florida and the northern states. The original 32-foot square layout reflected the late-Victorian style of architecture with its ornate gingerbread trim. Its original location was 900 yards to the west and sat across from David Yulee's Florida Railroad Depot (1856-1920s). The two rail stations served as the commercial hub of Callahan until 1905 when the SFW moved their tracks and depot 1,000 yards further west. At that time the station was doubled in size to meet the needs of the growing rail junction. When passenger train travel waned in the 1970s the station was abandoned and fell into disrepair. In 1986 community leaders acquired the station from SFW-successor CSX and after 2 more moves it was refurbished here at this final spot. Since it reopened in 1988 the beloved station has served as a library and Chamber of Commerce office before becoming the West Nassau Historical Society's Museum of Local History.

Erected 2021 by Princess Amelia Chapter National Society Colonial Dames XVII Century.

Railroads & Streetcars. In addition, it is included in the The Colonial Dames XVII Century, National Society series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1881.

3. Callahan Train Depot