Old Saybrook Center in Middlesex County, Connecticut — The American Northeast (New England)

Old Saybrook Historical Society and the General William Hart House

General William Hart House, 1767
The General William Hart House, 1767, on the National Register of Historic Places, is a Living Symbol of our American Heritage. This Georgian colonial was built by a young man of means from a prominent family for his bride, Esther Buckingham, who was from another well-known family in the area. It shows the sophistication of its first owner and contains many architectural influences common to New England but also other areas, such as, Williamsburg, Virginia.

On the outside one can notice the nine-window facade with 12-over-12 panes, the molded cornices, and wide corner boards which act as pilasters topped with capitals. The clapboards are of varying width which gives the street-level viewer the impression of geometric perfection although the ones at the top are actually wider.

The Hart House has a history that includes being a gathering place for leaders of the Revolutionary War period and the turbulent times following it. It served as a school for girls for over forty years and a home to many families. Since its purchase by the Society in 1974, and its commitment to maintaining it for the future, it is now a gathering place for people from all over the country, a beacon of hospitality and an important landmark that daily reminds of of our legacy.

General William
Hart (1746-1817
)
William was the third child and eldest son of the highly respected Reverend William Hart, the minister of the First Congregational Church from 1736 until his death in 1784. William demonstrated, early in life, great aptitude for business and increased the family fortunes substantially. He engaged in trading with West Indies and coastal ports and owned two stores.

His first wife was Esther Buckingham, granddaughter of the former popular pastor, Rev. Thomas Buckingham. In 1767 the young couple built the beautiful home now fondly called the Hart House. They entertained frequently and lavishly as William became a leader in the community. During the Revolutionary War he was Major General in the 1st regiment Connecticut Light Horse Militia and was present during Tryon's attack on Danbury. He continued to serve in the State Militia and, as a privateer, used his merchant ships for numerous encounters against British.

Following the war General William grew his business and real estate. He entered politics as an antifederalist and ran for governor 5 times often making the journey to Hartford on his favorite saddle horse to attend to his political concerns. He invested heavily in the 3 and 12 million acres of land in Ohio that was deeded to Connecticut.

General William Hart was a person who energetically engaged in all aspects of
2. The Old Saybrook Historical Society
The marker is at the left.
the formation of a new country often going against the status quo. He lived long enough to witness the success of his party when the Republicans elected their first Connecticut governor.

Community Foundation of Middlesex County/Riverview Cemetery Fund, the Sally Ann McGee D'Aquila and Salvatore D'Aquila, Jr. Fund

The mission of the Community Foundation of Middlesex County is to improve the quality of life for the people of Middlesex County now and in the future by developing endowments, making grants that have impact, and assisting donors in meeting their philanthropic objectives.

Community Foundation or Middlesex County Inc. - Philanthropy · Leadership · Legacy

The Old Saybrook Historical Society
The Old Saybrook Historical Society, founded in 1958, is a non-profit volunteer organization whose mission is to preserve, protect and promote the history of Old Saybrook. Since its beginning it has gathered and preserved a vast collection of artifacts and documents related to this history.

In 1974 the Society purchased the Hart House and one acre of land from the Congregational Church. Since then, it added the Frank Stevenson Archives building, developed its grounds and established a new exhibit gallery.

The Society organizes exhibits, gives tours, provides programs for the youth of the town, educational and
genealogical research. It collaborates with scholars to do research and prints historical publications. The establishment and continued improvement of its campus at 350 Main Street is the outstanding accomplishment of hundreds of citizens who realize that one must cherish the past to build a successful future.

Exhibits, Displays and Artifacts
The Old Saybrook Historical Society is blessed to possess various features inside the Hart House which attest to the wealth of General Hart. The angle of eight of the fireplaces and how they are located and built in unusual ways is noteworthy as well as the original English tiles surrounding one of them. Wainscotting, paneling, bolection molding, original corner cupboards, a Dutch oven in the kitchen and wide pine floor boards are all part of the ambience. There are high ceilings, large rooms and unusual features to be found from the attic to the basement. The decor enhances its features and makes this a special and beautiful place.

The Society's collection of artifacts and memorabilia grace each room and tell stories of many eras. Visitors will see the stunning outfit of Governor John Winthrop, Jr., the notable Saybrook/Guilford Chest and the Cromwellian Chair, finished in sealskin, one of a kind in the world. All of these are from the mid-17th century and are only a sample of what is on display. In 2004 the Society added the Gallery that provides annual exhibits of historical significance.

Seal of the Saybrook Colony
The design of the Flag of Connecticut comes from the seal of Saybrook Colony. The seal was brought from England by Colonel George Fenwick, and depicted 15 grapevines and a hand in the upper left corner with a scroll reading "Qui Transtulit Sustinet". ( "He who transplanted sustains" )