Brandy Station in Culpeper County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Battle of Brandy Station

A Show of Force on Fleetwood Hill

Inscription. The wing under Union Brig. David Gregg crossed Kelly's Ford at 6:00 A.M., discovering the direct route to link up with the wing that crossed at Beverly Ford blocked. But scouts discovered the Confederates had neglected to guard the road leading to Brandy Station where Gregg arrived about 10:30 A.M.

Maj. Henry B. McClellan remained at headquarters on Fleetwood Hill, sending couriers to warn Confederate cavalry commander Maj. Gen. J.E.B. Stuart of the new threat to his rear. McClellan's only fighting force was an artillery crew of Lt. John Carter with their howitzer and an ammunition chest that was nearly empty. As a bluff, McClellan ordered the lone cannon to take a position on Fleetwood Hill and open a deliberate fire on Gregg.

Stuart, two miles away, directing fighting at St. James Church, was incredulous of the claims of Union troops in Brandy Station until sounds of cannonading coming from the direction of the village convinced the general of the veracity of the reports. He began dispatching troops to Fleetwood Hill, starting with the 12th Virginia Cavalry.

McClellan's ruse caused Gregg's men to hesitate, unlimber two guns, and return fire before sending the 1st New Jersey Cavalry forward.

Erected by Brandy Station Foundation.

is listed in this topic list: War, US Civil. A significant historical date for this entry is June 9, 1863.

New markers on Fleetwood overlook area
Click here for another marker that is related to this marker. Old Marker at this location titled "The Battle of Brandy Station - The Struggle for Fleetwood Hill"

1. Battle of Brandy Station. Wikipedia (Submitted on January 7, 2024.)

2. Battle of Brandy Station. Brandy Station Foundation (Submitted on January 7, 2024.)