Aiken in Aiken County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Aiken Training Track

Inscription. (Front)
In 1941 a group including Pete Bostwick, Mrs. Ambrose Clark, and Skiddy von Stade Sr. organized to build the Aiken Training Track (ATT) on 75 acres that included parts of the Post and Mead polo fields. Frank Phelps designed the one mile oval track, which was modeled after Keeneland Race Track in Lexington, KY. The purpose of constructing the ATT was to have a facility for the training of Thoroughbred race horses.
(Continued on other side)
(Reverse)
(Continued from other side)
A unique feature of the ATT is its “Horine” turns (flattened curves). The new design gave a longer straightaway and allowed for easier turns at high speed. The Aiken Trials, which are still held here, began in 1943 as an impromptu event to benefit the American Red Cross War Fund. Six Kentucky Derby, three Belmont Stakes, and nine Preakness winners have trained here.

Erected 2016 by Sponsored by the Aiken County Historical Society. (Marker Number 2 61.)

5. Aiken Training Track