San Antonio in Pasco County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

San Antonio Railroad Depot

Jeff Miller collection, with permission
Inscription. This depot—San Antonio's third—replaced a 1927 facility which burned in 1949. It is the last one remaining on the Orange Belt Railway which crossed Pasco County in 1888 to connect the St. Johns River with the Gulf. This provided a long awaited link with northern markets. The Seaboard Coast Line had its last scheduled service here in 1972. The tracks were removed in 1978, dooming the Trilby, San Antonio & Cypress—an excursion line—which then ran from this station as the Orange Belt Rail Road. Volunteers restored it for community use in 1993.
Placed by The Pasco Board of County Commissioners and The Pasco County Historical Preservation Committee 1993

Erected 1993 by The Pasco Board of Supervisors and the Historical Preservation Committee.

3. Caboose static display