Secor in Woodford County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Minnie Vautrin

“Goddess of Mercy” at Nanjing

Inscription. Wilhelmina “Minnie” Vautrin, (1886-1941) was born in Secor, Illinois, to French immigrants. Her mother died when Minnie was 6, and she was raised by her father and grandparents. She excelled at school and worked her way through Illinois State Normal University and later, the University of Illinois. In keeping with her Disciples of Christ faith, Minnie was a missionary to China for 28 years, teaching at Ginling College at Nanjing, first as an instructor then later serving as president. When the Japanese army invaded China in 1937, Nanjing became a target and thousands of civilians were displaced, tortured, or killed. Women were especially vulnerable. Vautrin opened Ginling's gates as a refuge to civilian women and girls, saving an estimated 10,000 lives. Written accounts report that she stared down armed Japanese soldiers to protect her charges, for which she is remembered as “the American goddess of mercy.”

Sponsored by
The Disciples of Christ Historical Society, the William G. Pomeroy
Foundation, the Consulate General of China in Chicago,
and the Illinois Historical Society.
November 2022

Erected 2022 by The Disciples of Christ Historical Society • William G. Pomeroy foundation • Consulate General of China in Chicago
• Illinois Historical Society.

Regarding Minnie Vautrin. After more than two years of protecting Chinese girls and women against Japanese soldiers' threats and atrocities, she suffered a nervous breakdown in May 1940 and returned to the United States. Traumatized by her experience in China, she committed suicide in a friend's apartment on May 14, 1941. She was 55 years old.

1. Minnie Vautrin. Remembered as the “Goddess of Nanking”, Minnie Vautrin devoted
her career to her students in China, first at Luchowfu Girls’ School and then at Ginling College in Nanking. (Disciples of Christ Historical Society) (Submitted on January 12, 2024, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

2. Minnie Vautrin. "Goddess of Mercy!" During the Rape of Nanking (1937-38), the Chinese women refugees under Minnie Vautrin’s protection gratefully addressed her this way. (Hua-ling Hu, National Women's History Museum) (Submitted on January 12, 2024, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

The Index (Illinois State Normal University) via Internet Archive (Public Domain), circa 1907
3. Wilhelmina "Minnie" Vautrin (1886-1941)
She is pictured here during her senior year at Illinois State Normal University (later Illinois State University).