West Columbia in Lexington County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

345th Bombardment Group

Inscription. (Front)
The 345th Bombardment Group of the 5th Air Force, the "Air Apaches," served in the Southwest Pacific during World War II. Four squadrons (the 498th, 499th, 500th, and 501st) trained here at Columbia Army Air Base November 1942-April 1943, with bombing runs over Lake Murray, aerial gunnery practice at Myrtle Beach, and maneuvers at Aiken before transferring to Walterboro.
(Continued on other side)
(Reverse)
(Continued from other side)
The 345th left Walterboro in April 1943 for California, Australia, and the front, flying its first combat missions over New Guinea in June. The group flew B-25 Mitchell bombers in 8 campaigns from New Guinea to Japan June 1943-August 1945, sinking 260 vessels and shooting down 107 planes. It won 4 Distinguished Unit Citations and a Philippine Presidential Unit Citation.

Erected 2012 by Sponsored by the 345th Bomb Group Association. (Marker Number 32 39.)

1. 345th Bombardment Wing. (Submitted on January 12, 2024, by Tom Bosse of Jefferson City, Tennessee.)
2. 345th Bomb Group. (Submitted on January 12, 2024, by Tom Bosse of Jefferson City, Tennessee.)

Marker is located on the left background.