Spring Arbor Township in Jackson County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The Spring Arbor Campus

From Spring Arbor Seminary to Spring Arbor University,

— a site of an enduring emphasis on education for all who desire. —

Free Methodist Movement Pursues Educational Freedom
In 1872, Free Methodist leaders bought and developed 10 acres of land that housed two vacant buildings for the purpose of founding Spring Arbor Seminary (see image below left). They hoped to combine sound and thorough scholarship with careful religious training-a commitment that still guides Spring Arbor University today. In the 1920s, the school added junior college level courses and changed its name to Spring Arbor Seminary and Junior College. In the early 1960s, the high school program ended and the school received collegiate accreditation, becoming Spring Arbor College. After adding additional programs for adults and graduates over the years, in 2001, the school officially became Spring Arbor University, an accredited university with a wide range of degree offerings. While the school's enrollment, offerings, and names have changed, the education provided throughout Spring Arbor's campuses has been consistently devoted to being a community of learners distinguished by a lifelong involvement in the study and application of liberal arts, a total commitment to Jesus Christ as the perspective for learning and critical participation in the contemporary world.

Spring Arbor Seminary, founded in 1873, was located near the site of a former Potawatomi Indian
village and built on property that once belonged to Michigan Central College (now Hillsdale College). Devoted to the promotion of earnest Christianity and sound learning, the Seminary was open to all children, regardless of religious conviction or belief.

Erected 2023 by Jackson County Michigan Historical Society.

The building to the right is the White Auditorium.

Spring Arbor University (SAU) is a private Free Methodist university in Spring Arbor, Michigan. Developing from an earlier academy and junior college, in 1963 it began offering bachelor's degrees. Attaining university status in 1994, it is the second-largest evangelical Christian university in Michigan. The university is accredited by the Higher Learning Commission.
(Submitted on January 13, 2024, by J.T. Lambrou of New Boston, Michigan.)

4. McKenna Carillon Tower