San Miguel de Cozumel in Cozumel, Quintana Roo, Mexico — The Yucatan Peninsula (The Southeast)

Hunab Ku, The One God / Hunab Ku, Dios Solitario

Inscription.  The only true God, the greatest among the Yucatan Gods. He had no shape; they said he could not be depicted because he is immaterial, the only God.

Hunab Ku was described as a deity in only two colonial sources; the Motul Dictionary and the Chilam Balam of Chumayel, but no pre-Columbian source of his existence has been found so far. This fact has led scholars to believe that the references to Hunab Ku and its conception as a supreme deity were encouraged by Christian interests, since the Franciscan missionaries in charge of the Mayan evangelization at the Yucatan peninsula were interested in creating a transition between the polytheist beliefs of the Mayans and the Christian monotheism they were spreading.

NAJERA CORONADO, Martha Ilia, Del mito al ritual, University Digital Magazine, August 10, 2004 Vol. 5 no. 7. SSN: 1607-6079.

Spanish:
Único dios vivo y verdadero, era el mayor de los dioses de Yucatán, y no tenía figura, porque decían, que no podía figurarse por ser incorpóreo, dios único.

Hunab Ku como deidad, como deidad, fue descrita solamente en dos fuentes
coloniales; el Diccionario de Motul y en el Chilam Balam de Chumayel, más no ha sido hasta ahora encontrada en ninguna fuente precolombina. Este hecho ha inducido a los académicos a pensar que la mencion a Hunab Ku y su concepción como deidad suprema, fue propiciada por intereses de la cristandad, ya que las misioneros franciscanos encargados de la evangelización de los mayas en la Península de Yucatan quisleron crear una transición entre las creencias politeístas de los mayas y el monoteismo cristiano que ellos propalaban.

NAJERA CORONADO, Martha Ilia, Del mito al ritual. Revista Digital Universtaria, 10 de agosto de 2004, Vol. 5. No. 7.

Hunab Ku is a colonial period Yucatec Maya reducido term meaning "The One God". It is used in colonial, and more particularly in doctrinal texts, to refer to the Christian God. Since the word is found frequently in the Chilam Balam of Chumayel, a syncretistic document heavily influenced by Christianity, it refers specifically to the Christian God as a translation into Maya of the Christian concept of one God, used to enculturate the previously polytheist Maya to the new religion.
(Submitted on January 13, 2024, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)