Corps of Cadets Dorm Area in College Station in Brazos County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Colonel Joe T. Haney Field

Inscription. This drill field is dedicated to all the former members of the Fightin’ Texas Aggie Band who marched here, rehearsed here, and with hard work and determination, learned the skills necessary to perform the flawless halftime drills that are the hallmark of the Aggie Band.

The Joe T. Haney Drill Field remains as a visible reminder of where thousands gathered to become proud members of the Fightin’ Texas Aggie Band, created memories, and developed friendships that would last a lifetime.

The dignified footsteps, echoing brass, and thunderous cadences of the Texas Aggie Band filled this drill field for decades. It was on this drill field that members of the Aggie Band developed discipline, precision, teamwork, camaraderie, unity of spirit, and enduring pride. It was on this hallowed ground that they became good enough, and proud enough, and tough enough to be called: “The Noble Men of Kyle.”

“Recall! Step Off On Hullaballoo!”

2. Fightin' Texas Aggie Band Class of 1992 Plaque
This drill field is named in tribute and honor of Colonel Joe T. Haney, Director of the Fightin’ Texas Aggie Band, 1973—1989. Over his 17-year tenure, he inspired thousands of Aggie Bandsmen to devote themselves, and in every step, encouraged nothing less than superior performance.
3. Colonel Joe T. Haney Direction Position
Colonel Haney would direct the Fightin' Texas Band from a senior bandsman's room on the fourth floor of the band dorm.
5. Colonel Joe T. Haney Field