Grand Place in Bruxelles, Brussels, Belgium — Northwestern Europe

Hôtel de Ville de Bruxelles / Stadhuis van Brussel / The Brussels Town Hall

Das Brüsseler Rathaus

Hôtel de Ville de Bruxelles
Entourant une cour intérieure rectangulaire, cet ensemble de bâtiments édifiés a différentes époques demeure malgré tout l'un des principaux témoins de l'architecture gothique civile du pays. Dù à J. Van Thienen, le premier bâtiment, en L, est achevé en 1421 et complété peu après par une alle droite. Le beffroi est, quant à lui, rehaussé d'une flèche, chef d'oeuvre de J. van Ruysbroeck, culminant à quelque 96 métres. Remanié suite au bombardement de 1695, complété au début du XVI siècle par une alle arrière de style Louis XV. ce complexe dominé par une girouette à l'effigie de Saint Michel fut l'objet de nombreuses restaurations et mises au goût du jour.

Stadhuis van Brussel
Dit geheel van gebouwen, opgericht in de loop van verschillen de periodes, is gebouwd rond een rechthoekige binnenplaats Het bijft een van de voormaamste voorbeelden van burgerlike gotische architectuur in het land. Het eerste gebouw in L-vorm is van de hand van J. Van Thienen en was klaar in 1421; het werd kort daama aangevuld met een rechtervieugel. Het belfort eindigt
op een spits, die 96 meter hoog reikt, een meesterwerk van J. van Ruysbroeck. Het gebouwencomplex werd aangepast na het bombardement van 1695, en verder aangevuld bij het begin van de XVI eeuw met een achtervieugel in Louis XIV stijl. Een windwijzer die de hellige Michael voorstelt, staat boven op het gebouw, dat vaak gerestaureerd werd volgens de op dat ogenblik heersende smaak.

The Brussels Town Hall
Built around a rectangular interior courtyard, this set of buildings dating from different eras remains one of the major exemplars of gothic civil architecture in this land. Designed by J. Van Thienen, the first building, L-shaped, was finished in 1421, and a little later, a right wing was added to it. The belfry was adorned with a spire, a masterpiece by J. van Ruysbroeck. towering at 96 meters. Reshaped after the 1695 bombings, completed by a Louis XV-style back wing at the beginning of the XVI century, this building complex topped by a weather vane representing Saint Michael, has been subject to many restorations and updates.

Dieser um einen rechteckigen innenhof gegliederte Komplex aus Gebäuden aus verschiedenen Epochen bleibt dennoch einer der wichtigsten Zeugen des gotischen Profanbaus des Landes. Das erste Gebäude in L-Form ist J. Van Thienen zuzu schreiben; es wurde 1421
The marker is in this passageway (open at both ends) that leads from the Grand Place (through the building) to the street.
fertiggestellt und kurz danach durch einen rechten Flügel ergänzt. Der Belfried wird durch eine Spitze, einem Meisterwerk von J. van Ruysbroeck, gekront und ist 96 m hoch. Das Gebäude wurde nach der Bombardierung im Jahr 1695 umgebaut und Anfang des 18. Jahrhunderts durch einen Hinterflügel im Still Ludwig des XV ergänzt. Die über dem Komplex thronende Wetterfähne in Form des Heiligen Michaels wurde mehrmals restauriert und dem Zeitgeschmack angepaßt.

3. Hôtel de Ville de Bruxelles / Stadhuis van Brussel / The Brussels Town Hall

Overview: The Town Hall of the City of Brussels is a landmark building and the seat of the City of Brussels municipality of Brussels, Belgium. It is located on the south side of the famous Grand-Place/Grote Markt (Brussels' main square), opposite the neo-Gothic King's House or Bread House building, housing the Brussels City Museum.

Erected between 1401 and 1455, the Town Hall is the only remaining medieval building of the Grand-Place and is considered a masterpiece of civil Gothic architecture and more particularly of Brabantine Gothic. Its three classicist rear wings date from the 18th century. Since 1998, is also listed as a UNESCO World Heritage Site, as part of the square.
(Submitted on January 14, 2024.)

4. Hôtel de Ville / Town Hall