Wines in Ann Arbor in Washtenaw County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Delhi Bridge

Inscription.

Delhi Mills was founded in 1831 by Jacob Dorms, who built a sawmill at the rapids. By the mid to late 1800s, this area was a thriving village with two flour mills, a woolen mill, a saw mill and a plaster mill. Remains of mill foundations are still visible to the west of the bridge on both sides of the river. Many homes in Delhi Mills date from this 19th century hamlet.

The Delhi Bridge is one of a few drive-through truss wrought iron bridges in Michigan that is still in use. Another is the Foster Road Bridge, just a short drive to the east along Huron River Drive. Bridges are usually designed with the trusses placed below the bridge deck. This bridge is special because the trusses are above the bridge deck. When the Delhi Bridge was originally erected here in 1888 - 1890, the surrounding community of Delhi Mills was a booming mill town, with the coming of electricity, the mills closed.

On June 6, 1917, a tornado swept through Delhi Mills, twisting the bridge, lifting if off its abutments and throwing it onto the river. The bridge was badly damaged. In 1918, the bridge was re-erected. It is not known whether the original bridge was repaired or a smilier bridge of the same vintage was erected.

(Next two paragraphs badly damaged)

Settlements & Settlers. A significant historical year for this entry is 1888.

On June 6, 1917, a tornado swept through the town causing significant damage to the bridge, lifting it off its abutments and leaving it collapsed in a twisted heap in the river.[9] However, the abutments were undamaged.
Local tradition states that Edward Outwater and Eli Gallup salvaged the bridge from the river using a team of horses. The bridge was rebuilt in 1918 using a significant number of its original trusses, as evidenced by damage apparently due to the tornado. The bridge's portal sign was reused, though the portal webbing had to be replaced. During reconstruction of the bridge, the abutments were also rebuilt
(Submitted on January 14, 2024, by J.T. Lambrou of New Boston, Michigan.)

This marker and the State of Michigan marker are side by side on the south side of the bridge.