Mount Vernon in Baltimore, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Lafayette Monument

1. La Fayette, Immortal
Inscription.
La Fayette, immortal because a self-forgetful servant of justice and humanity. Beloved by all Americans because he acknowledged no duty more sacred than to fight for the freedom of his fellow men.
—Woodrow Wilson

En 1777 La Fayette traversant les mers avec des volontiers français est venu apporter une aide fraternelle au peuple américain qui combattait pour sa liberté nationale. En 1917 La France combattait à son tour pour défendre sa vie et la liberté du monde. L’Amérique qui n’avait jamais oublie La Fayette a traverse les mers pour aider La France et le monde a été sauvé. —R. Poincaré

(translation) In 1777 La Fayette crossed the seas with French volunteers to bring fraternal assistance to the American people who were fighting for their national freedom. In 1917 France at war had its turn to defend its life and the freedom of the world. America, which never had forgets La Fayette, crossed the seas to help France and the world was once again safe. —R. Poincare

Topics and series.
This historical marker and monument is listed in this topic list: War, US Revolutionary. In addition, it is included in the Former U.S. Presidents: #28 Woodrow Wilson series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1777.

More about this monument. This 16 foot high bronze of Lafayette astride a
2. Opposite Side of Monument written in French
horse on a 16 foot high marble base is by sculptor Andrew O’Connor, Jr. (1874–1941).

From the Smithsonian Institution Research Information Service: “The Lafayette Monument was the subject of one of the most contentious sculpture debates ever in Baltimore. In 1919, landscape architect, Thomas Hastings, of Carrere and Hastings, who was hired to relandscape Mt. Vernon Place decided to install the new Lafayette sculpture south of the Washington Monument where it stands today. Many objected to this site because such a large sculpture and base, it was thought, would block the view of the Washington Monument from the south. Despite the criticism, Hastings prevailed and the sculpture was installed as planned on September 6, 1924, the anniversary of Lafayette’s birthday.”

3. Lafayette Monument
4. Lafayette in front of the Washington Monument
5. Lafayette Statue
by Andrew O'Conner
6. General The Marquis de Lafayette
This portrait of Lafayette by a unknown American artist hangs in the Museum of the Maryland Historical Society in Baltimore.