Near Fort Towson in Choctaw County, Oklahoma — The American South (West South Central)

Sutler Store

Inscription.

The post's sutler was a civilian storekeeper permitted by the Federal government to operate a trading house on or near a fort. His general merchandise business provided goods and services not regularly supplied by the military. It was also open to off duty soldiers for recreation. He made loans, wrote letters, and was a good source of information. George Gooding, long time sutler, built a store, residence, storeroom, and several smaller buildings.

Archaeological investigation of the store took place in 1978 and 1979. The investigation yielded clues to the building's construction. The fireplace foundation was a double hearth type. Exterior windows were located. Insight was gamed into some of the goods sold by the sutler thought artifacts uncovered such as bottle fragments. Historical research also confirmed the building served as the local post office and community social center.

Erected by Oklahoma Historical Society.

2. Sutler Store