Binnenstad in Utrecht, Netherlands — Northwestern Europe

Sociëteit De Vereeniging / “The Association” Society

Inscription.
Sociëteit "De Vereeniging”, opgericht in 1869, is een gezelligheidsvereniging voor Heeren uit Utrecht en omgeving. Bij de oprichting maakte de sociëteit, in tegenstelling tot veel andere sociëteiten uit die tijd, geen onderscheid naar religie, afkomst, rangen of standen. En dat is nog steeds zo. Iedereen die zich thuis voelt bij de sociëteit, kan lid worden; er zijn geen verplichtingen verbonden aan het lidmaatschap. De sociëteit is besloten, maar de genootschappen van de sociëteit organiseren regelmatig activiteiten die ook voor een breed publiek toegankelijk zijn.

Sociëteit "De Vereeniging" is sinds 1872 trotse eigenaar van dit monumentale pand, een van de voormalige kanunniken-huizen van de Mariakerk. De kerk is begin negentiende eeuw afgebroken, maar het kanunniken-huis, gebouwd in de veertiende eeuw, is gelukkig bewaard gebleven.

Het pand kent een rijke geschiedenis, met de schilder Jan van Scorel als beroemdste bewoner. Sociëteit "De Vereeniging" koestert dit Utrechtse erfgoed en gaat daar respectvol en verantwoordelijk mee om.

WWW.VEREENIGING.NL

(English
translation:)

Society "De Vereeniging" (“The Association”), founded in 1869, is a social club for gentlemen from Utrecht and the surrounding area. When founded, the society, unlike many other societies of that time, made no distinction between religion, origin, ranks or positions. And that is still the case. Anyone who feels at home with the society can become a member; there are no obligations associated with membership. The society is private, but the committees of the society regularly organize activities that are also accessible to a wider audience.

Society "De Vereeniging" has been the proud owner of this monumental building since 1872, one of the former canons' houses of the Mariakerk. The church was demolished in the early nineteenth century, but fortunately the canons' house, built in the fourteenth century, has been preserved.

The building has a rich history, with the painter Jan van Scorel as its most famous resident. Society "De Vereeniging" cherishes this Utrecht heritage and treats it respectfully and responsibly.

2. Sociëteit De Vereeniging / “The Association” Society Marker - wide view
The marker is visible here on the right gate pillar.

Excerpt (in translation): The house on Mariaplaats was purchased by the society in 1872, but has a history that goes back much further. The history begins in the mid-eleventh century when Bishop Bernold of Utrecht starts building the “Church Cross”. St. Mary's Church formed the western part of this cross. Construction of St. Mary's Church began around
1085 under Bishop Koenraad and the choir was consecrated in 1099. The church was completed around 1160. Around the church, demolished in the nineteenth century, was the Immunity of St. Mary, with several Canons' Houses within it.

One of these houses can be seen as a predecessor of the current building at Mariaplaats 14. The building still contains the tuff remains of buildings from the twelfth century, but the actual building dates from the fourteenth century. During the major restoration in 1994-1995, remains of frescoes from 1525 were found in the upstairs room. In 1530, Jan van Scorel, one of Utrecht's best-known painters and also a canon, was one of the residents for a short time. Over the centuries, the building has been renovated and enlarged many times. Until 1922 the address was Mariaplaats 15.
(Submitted on January 15, 2024.)