Binnenstad in Utrecht, Netherlands — Northwestern Europe

Congresgebouw De Vereeniging / Congress Building of “De Vereeniging”

Inscription.
U bent nog geen 50 stappen verwijderd van congresgebouw de vereeniging. Stap door de poort op middeleeuwse grond. Uit die tijd stamt het kanunniken- huis dat behoorde tot de ommuurde Immuniteit van de voormalige Mariakerk achter u.

Een van de bewoners was kanunnik Jan van Scorel (1492-1862), een van de beroemdste schilders van Utrecht. Sinds 1872 is het pand eigendom van Societeit de Vereeniging.

Tegenwoordig is het voormalig kanunnikenhuis ook te boeken voor congressen, trainingen en andere bijeekomsten via congresgebouw de vereeniging.

U bent van harte welkom!

[email protected]

(English translation:)

You are less than 50 steps away from the Vereeniging congress building. Step through the gate onto medieval grounds. The canons' house that belonged to the walled immunity of the former St. Mary's Church behind you dates from that time.

One of the residents was Canon Jan van Scorel (1492-1862), one of Utrecht's most famous painters. The building has been owned by Societeit de Vereeniging since
1872.

Nowadays, the former canon's house can also be booked for conferences, training courses and other meetings via the Vereeniging conference building.

You are welcome!

2. Congresgebouw De Vereeniging / Congress Building of “De Vereeniging” Marker - wide view
The marker is visible here mounted to the left gate pillar.
 Onze Historie (Congresbouw de Vereeniging, in Dutch).
Overview (in translation): Mariaplaats 14 was originally a medieval canons' house, which was located within the walled immunity of the Maria Church. This house was occupied by the canons. Canons are clergymen who did not have to take monastic vows.

One of the canons was Jan van Scorel, one of the best-known Utrecht painters. He was one of the residents for a short time in 1530. During this time, van Scorel designed an rood screen and stained glass windows for the St. Mary's Church.
(Submitted on January 15, 2024.)

3. Congresgebouw De Vereeniging / Congress Building of “De Vereeniging”