Arts-et-Métiers in Paris in Département de Paris, Île-de-France, France — Western Europe

Eglise/Church Saint-Nicolas-des-Champs

— Histoire de Paris —

Inscription.
L'origine de l'église correspond à la création au XIe siècle du "beau bourg" qui groupa ses habitants autour du prieuré de Saint-Martin-des-Champs. Devenue paroisse en 1184, elle est reconstruite à partir de 1420 et possède des parties différentes. Le clocher et les sept premières travées de la nef sont du XVe siècle, les quatre travées suivantes avec le portail latéral sud ont été réalisées de 1576 à 1586; les deux dernières, avec le double déambulatoire et la chapelle absidiale, datent de 1613-1615.

L'église abrite des toiles de Jacques Stella, Noël Hallé, Simon Vouet, Jean-Baptiste Pierre, et possède l'un des plus beaux buffets d'orgue de Paris (1642). Guillaume Budé, l'astronome Gassendi, et Madeleine de Scudéry, y sont inhumés.

(English translation:)
The origin of the church corresponds to the creation in the 11th century of the "beautiful village" which grouped its inhabitants around the priory of Saint-Martin-des-Champs. Became a parish in 1184, it was rebuilt from 1420 and has different sections. The bell tower and the first seven bays of the nave are from the
15th century, the next four bays with the south side portal were made from 1576 to 1586; the last two, with the double ambulatory and the apse chapel, date from 1613-1615.

The church houses paintings by Jacques Stella, Noël Hallé, Simon Vouet, Jean-Baptiste Pierre, and has one of the most beautiful organ cases in Paris (1642). Guillaume Budé, the astronomer Gassendi, and Madeleine de Scudéry, are buried here.

2. Eglise/Church Saint-Nicolas-des-Champs Marker - wide view

Overview: The Church of Saint-Nicolas-des-Champs (French: Église Saint-Nicolas-des-Champs; literally, St Nicholas-in-the-Fields) is a Catholic church in Paris' Third arrondissement. Early parts of the church, including the west front, built 1420–1480, are in the Flamboyant Gothic style, while later portions, including the south portal, mostly built 1576–86, are examples of French Renaissance architecture. It is notable particularly for its Renaissance carved sculpture, decoration and large collection of French Renaissance paintings in the interior.
(Submitted on January 15, 2024.)

3. Eglise/Church Saint-Nicolas-des-Champs