Jamaica in Queens in Queens County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

La Casina Building

Jamaica Market

Inscription.
In 1990, the former La Casina building was designated as historical landmark. It is a distinctive and rare example in Queens of a building designed in the Streamlined Moderne style, popular in the 1930s. La Casina retains Streamlined Moderne features such as its curved exterior corners, stepped entrance, ziggurat form with each stepped level curved at the corners, and a façade without applied ornament. Redesigned and redecorated in 1934, the building was originally built in 1907 for an unknown purpose. Evidence indicates that portions of the original, Neo-classical façade survive.

La Casina operated as a club that offered dining, dancing and entertainment, following the trend of sophisticated Manhattan nightclubs of the period. It is the only such nightclub building in this design style known to be extant in New York City.

2. La Casina Building in Jamaica