Porte-Saint-Martin in Paris in Département de Paris, Île-de-France, France — Western Europe

Mairie du Xème Arrondissement / 10th Arrondissement Town Hall

— Histoire de Paris —

Inscription.
La première pierre de cet édifice fut posée le 10 janvier 1892, et il fut inauguré le 28 janvier 1896 en présence du président de la République, Félix Faure, natif de l'arrondissement: son père, fabricant de sièges, demeurait 65 rue du Faubourg- Saint-Denis. Dû à l'architecte Eugène Rouyer, qui reçut ainsi une sorte de prix de consolation après avoir manqué de peu le concours pour la reconstruction de l'Hôtel de Ville, conçu lui aussi dans le style du XVIe siècle, le bâtiment se voulait somptueux, une oeuvre d'art et une manifestation du génie français, intégrant tous les progrès de la science et de l'industrie. Les conquêtes de la technique se résument dans le comble métallique qui soutient les vitres du grand hall.

Le décor néo-Renaissance, évoque les activités de l'arrondissement à la fin du XIXe siècle: parfumerie et fleurs artificielles, orfèvrerie et serrurerie d'art, théâtre et transport par eau, horlogerie et ébénisterie, imprimerie et reliure, porcelaine et broderie.

(English translation:)

The first stone of this building was laid on January 10, 1892,
and it was inaugurated on January 28, 1896 in the presence of the President of the Republic, Félix Faure, a native of the district: his father, a chair manufacturer, lived at 65 Rue du Faubourg - St Denis. The architect Eugène Rouyer, who thus received a sort of consolation prize after having narrowly lost the competition for the contract for the reconstruction of the Paris City Hall, which also was designed in the style of the 16th century, designed the building to be sumptuous, a work of art and a manifestation of French ingenuity, integrating all the progress of science and industry. The technical achievements are summed up in the metal roof space which supports the windows of the large hall.

The neo-Renaissance decor evokes the activities of the district at the end of the 19th century: perfumery and artificial flowers, goldsmithing and artistic locksmithing, theater and water transport, watchmaking and cabinetmaking, printing and bookbinding, porcelain and embroidery.

2. Mairie du Xème Arrondissement / 10th Arrondissement Town Hall Marker - wide view

4. Mairie du Xème Arrondissement / 10th Arrondissement Town Hall