Jamaica in Queens in Queens County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Jamaica Center Sidewalk Clock

Inscription.
This elegant, double-faced post clock, originally installed around the turn of the 20th century at 161-11 Jamaica Avenue, was manufactured by the self-winding clock company of Clinton Hill, Brooklyn.

Designated as a New York City Landmark in 1981 and listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1985, this stately timepiece was moved to its present location in 1989. The clock features a cast-iron paneled base, a decorated, fluted column, and a head crowned with stylish anthemion finials above the dials.

The 2021 restoration of the clock to its original appearance by Electric Time Company is the result of a collaboration between the Greater Jamaica Development Corporation and the Jamaica Center Business Improvement District, with technical support from Save America's Clocks, Council Member I. Daneek Miller and the NYC Department of Small Business Services providing funding.

The clock is dedicated to the memory of Thomas Crater, who tirelessly advocated for its restoration.

Erected 2021 by The Greater Jamaica Development Corporation and the Jamaica Center Business Improvement District.

2. The Jamaica Center Sidewalk Clock with its interpretive marker on the building in the background