Corona in Queens in Queens County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Lunar Golf

Inscription.
In 1971, Alan Shepard became the first (and only) person to play golf on the moon. How is golfing on the moon different from playing here on Earth?

The moon has only ⅙ the gravity of Earth, and no air or atmosphere to slow the ball down. So when Shepard hit is ball, it flew 600 feet—much farther than it would have here.

Golf lunar
En 1971, Alan Shepard se convertió en la primera (y única) persona en jugar golf en la luna. ¿Cuáles son las diferencias entre jugar al golf en la Luna en comparación con en la Tierra?

La luna solo tiene 1/6 de la gravedad de la Tierra, y no hay aire ni atmósfera que desacelere la pelota. Entonces, cuando Shepard la golpeó, la pelota voló 600 pies: mucho m´as lejos de lo que habría llegado aquí.

[Sidebar:]
How do we send rockets into space and back safely? Physics! Physics is the science of matter and energy, studying how things move and behave.

Scientists and astronauts use the laws of physics to understand how objects (like planets and rockets) move through space.

¿Cómo
enviamos cohetes al espacio y los hacemos regresar de manera segura? ¡Conla física! La física es la ciencia de la materia y la energía que estudia cómo se mueven y se comportan las cosas.

Los científicos y astronautas usan las leyes de la física para entender cómo se mueven en el espacio los objectos (como planetas y cohetes).

Erected by New York Hall of Science.