Brantford in Brant County, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Inscription.

Born into a prominent Brantford family, Lawren Harris began to paint as a child. At the University of Toronto, a professor noticed he sketched during lectures and advised he be sent to Europe to study art. While in Germany (1904-1907), Harris was influenced by urban realism, landscape regionalism, and theosophy, a transcendental, mystical school of thought. In 1920, he helped found the Group of Seven, an association of landscape artists dedicated to creating a distinctly Canadian form of art. Harris saw a spiritual presence in natural forms and painted in an increasingly stylized manner until, in the 1930s, he became an abstract artist. Harris landscapes such as "North Shore, Lake Superior," and "Icebergs, Davis Strait" remain celebrated Canadian images.

Né dans une famille notable de Brantford. Lawren Harris commence à peindre dès l'enfance. A l'Université de Toronto, un professeur remarque qu'il fait des croquis pendant les cours et lui conseille d'aller en Europe étudier l'art. En Allemagne, entre 1904 et 1907, Harris subit l'influence du réalisme urbain, du paysagisme régionaliste et de la théosophie,
doctrine transcendantale imprégnée de mysticisme. En 1920, il participe à la fondation du Groupe des Sept, association de paysagistes qui veulent créer une forme d'art proprement canadien. Harris voit dans les formes naturelles une présence spirituelle: sa facture de plus en plus stylisée fait de lui, dans les années 1930, un peintre abstrait. Les paysages de Harris, tels que «Rive nord, lac Supérieur», et «Icebergs, détroit de Davis restent des images canadiennes célèbres.

Erected by Ontario Heritage Foundation.

“No man can roam or inhabit the Canadian North without it affecting him, and the artist, because of his constant habit of awareness and his discipline in expression, is perhaps more understanding of its moods and spirit than others are” – Lawren Harris
(Submitted on January 17, 2024, by Tim Boyd of Hamilton, Ontario.)

4. Lawren Harris, “North Shore, Lake Superior”, 1926