Binnenstad in Utrecht, Netherlands — Northwestern Europe

Sic Semper

Inscription.
In 1775 werd de Oranjesociëteit Sic Semper (Moge het altijd zo blijven) hier opgericht en in 1838 geheel verbouwd. In 1890 vond een algehele nieuwbouw plaats naar een ontwerp in middeleeuwse stijl van P.J. Houtzagers. In 1913 werd de sociëteit opgeheven. Daarna heeft het gebouw vele bestemmingen gehad tot het in 1990 tot appartementen werd verbouwd. Bijzonder zijn de tegeltableaus boven de ramen, die sterk doen denken aan het werk van de Engelsman William Morris, die zijn tegels onder andere in Utrecht liet bakken.

(English translation:)
The Orange Society Sic Semper (“May it always remain so”) was founded here in 1775 and was completely renovated in 1838. In 1890 a complete new construction took place based on a medieval style design by P.J. Sawyers. The society was dissolved in 1913. The building subsequently had many uses until it was converted into apartments in 1990. The tile tableaus above the windows are noteworthy, being strongly reminiscent of the work of the Englishman William Morris, who had his tiles fired in Utrecht, among other places.

listed in these topic lists: ArchitectureFraternal or Sororal Organizations.

2. Sic Semper Marker - wide view
The marker is visible here about two meters to the left of the building’s rightmost edge.
.
Excerpt (in translation): The building takes its name from the Sic Semper society for which it was built. This princely Orange society was founded in 1775 in Utrecht. The previous building of this association at this location is depicted in a facade stone by Sic Semper. The 17th-century chimney of the demolished building was repurposed in 1892 into the Town Hall in Soest, designed by Houtzagers. The Sic Semper society was dissolved in 1914. The building has since been used by the Central Appeals Board and converted into apartments.
(Submitted on January 18, 2024.)

3. Decorative commemorative relief