Dansaert in Bruxelles, Brussels, Belgium — Northwestern Europe

Rue de la Cigogne / Ooievarstraat / “Stork” Street

— Ruelles et Impasses - Straatjes en Gangen —

(French:)
Situation: relie la rue de Flandre, chaussée commerçante médiévale, à la rue du Rempart des Moines qui suit le tracé d'un ancien dispositif défensif dressé hors de la première enceinte.

Histoire: tracée dans la seconde moitié du 17's, probablement sur le parcours d'un ancien chemin, elle fut longtemps habitée par une population modeste de voituriers et marchands ambulants.

Nom: la «rue du Cygne» devint «rue de la Cigogne» en 1851 afin d'éviter qu'un même nom désigne deux rues différentes.

A voir: porche de 1760 dédié à saint Roch et maisons du 17' s. modifiées aux 19-20's.

(Dutch:)
Ligging: verbindt de Vlaamsesteenweg, middeleeuwse handelsweg, met de Papenvest die het tracé volgt van een oude verdedigingsopstelling buiten de eerste omwalling.

Geschiedenis: aangelegd in de tweede helft van de 17 e., vermoedelijk langs een oude weg. Werd lange tijd bewoond door een bescheiden bevolking van voermannen en marskramers.

Naam: de «Swaene straete» werd in 1851 de "Ooievaarsstraat" genaamd om te vermijden dat twee verschillende straten eenzelfde
naam zouden dragen.

Het zien waard: portiek uit 1760 gewijd aan Sint-Rochus en huizen uit de 17” e., verbouwd in de 19-20" e.

(English translation:)
Location: Connects Rue de Flandre, a medieval commercial road, to Rue du Rempart des Moins, which follows the outside of the first city wall.

History: Constucted in the second half of the 17th century, probably along an old road. Was inhabited for a long time by a modest population of carters and peddlers.

Name: “Rue du Cygne” (“Swan Street”) became “Rue de la Cigogne” (“Stork Street”) in 1851 in order to avoid the same name designating two different streets.

Worth seeing: Entance from 1760 dedicated to Saint Roch and houses from the 17th century, rebuilt in the 19th and 20th centuries.

Erected by Ville de Bruxelles.

2. Rue de la Cigogne / Ooievarstraat / “Stork” Street Marker - wide view
The marker is visible here just past the street entrance, on the left of the passageway. Also visible is a statue of Saint Roch from 1760, as mentioned on the marker.

Excerpt: This medieval alley paved with bumpy cobblestones is one of the last relics of old Brussels. Reached through an 18th-century gate with a tiny chapel on top dedicated to St Roch, the narrow passage runs between workers’ houses that have somehow survived untouched.
(Submitted on January 19, 2024.)

3. Rue de la Cigogne / Ooievarstraat - looking north, from just past the street entrance