Hines in Cook County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

George Dilboy

[North-facing side, on a plaque affixed to the statue:]
Born 15 February 1896, of Greek Parentage, In Alatsata, Asia Minor, Near the city of Smyrna.

Enlisted 19 June 1916, Company H, 103rd Infantry, 26th Infantry Division.

Killed in action 18 July 1918, near Belleau, France

Citation: After his platoon had gained its objective along a railroad embankment, Pfc. Dilboy, accompanying his platoon leader to reconnoîter the ground beyond, was suddenly fired upon by an enemy machinegun from 100 yards. From a standing position on the railroad track, fully exposed to view, he opened fire at once, but failing to silence the gun, rushed forward with his bayonet fixed, through a wheat field toward the gun emplacement,
falling within 25 yards of the gun with his right leg nearly severed above the knee and with several bullet holes in his body. With undaunted courage he continued to fire into the emplacement from a prone position, killing 2 of the enemies and dispersing the rest of the crew.

Erected 1942 by George Dilboy Memorial Foundation; Disabled American Veterans of the World War, George Dilboy Chapter #13.

2. Plaque on north-facing side of statue

More about this marker. The rear plaque was added to the statue in 2007, "presented by John and Georgia Dilboy Rozakis." Like George, Georgia was born in Alatsata and appears to be a relative of his. She emigrated to Massachusetts in 1928 at age 19 and died in 2002.

Although the plaque says that the statue dates to 1943, other sources—including a dedication plaque obscured by snow when the statue was visited in January 2024—points to May 24, 1942 as the dedication date.

Regarding George Dilboy. Dilboy was born in Alatsata (also Alachata or Alaçatı), a city near the eastern side of the Aegean Sea that was at that point a part of the Ottoman Empire and now is part of Turkey, to parents of Greek descent. His father moved to Somerville, Massachusetts, in 1908 and George joined him two years later,
3. George Dilboy Statue
at age 12. In 1912, George returned to Greece to fight for the Hellenic Army in the First and Second Balkan Wars. Returning to the U.S. after those wars, Dilboy enlisted in the New Hampshire National Guard to fight in the conflict on the Mexican border, and then, when the U.S. entered World War I, he enlisted in the U.S. Army and fought in the Champagne-Marne defensive and the Aisne-Marne counter-offensive. The plaque on the statue describes the heroic actions that led to both his death and the Congressional Medal of Honor—believed to be the first awarded to a Greek-American.

Dilboy was first interred in Aisne-Marne American Cemetery in France. In 1922, at the behest of his family, his remains were disinterred and sent to Alatsata, which had returned (briefly it turned out) to Greek hands. But Turkish troops regained possession of the city and the church where he would be buried, scattering his bones. Soon thereafter, a special Naval task force was sent to Turkey to take possession of Dilboy's remains and return them to the U.S.; Turkey officially apologized for the incident. Dilboy was re-interred in Arlington National Cemetery in 1923, with President Coolidge presiding over his burial.

George Dilboy had no direct connection to the Hines VA Hospital (which opened a few years after World War I and is named after a local casualty of World War I), nor to the Chicago
4. George Dilboy statue
This view shows the statue's engraving below the north-facing soldier depicted on top.
area—other than the city's large and active Greek population. Dilboy is also honored in and near Somerville, Massachusetts, where lived. A bust of Dilboy sits in front of Somerville's city hall, and that city's local VFW chapter is also named after him. There is also a Dilboy Field, a recreational park, in West Somerville.

From the Congressional Medal of Honor Society: "In later years, Colonel S. M. Shumway, his company commander, wrote: 'It was one of the most impressive sights I experienced in the War. George Dilboy died facing the enemy, carrying on as long as there was the faintest whiff of breath in his body. He routed the enemy alone. He was as fine a soldier as ever served under the Stars and Stripes.'"
(Submitted on January 20, 2024, by Sean Flynn of Oak Park, Illinois.)

5. George Dilboy bronze relief (east-facing side)
6. George Dilboy statue bronze relief (west-facing side)
This plaque depicts his death in Belleau Woods in July 1918.
Courtesy of the National Hellenic Museum, May 24, 1942
7. George Dilboy Statue dedication, May 24, 1942
Description from the National Hellenic Museum in Chicago: "Black and white photo of a group of 31 men and women gathered in front of the George Dilboy Memorial. They stand in a semi-circle in three rows. The memorial consists of a bronze life-size sculpture of a man wearing a World War I Army uniform and steel helmet, atop a tall concrete pedestal. The figure stands with feet apart, holding a rifle horizontally in front of his waist. Several feet of the pedestal are visible above the people standing below. It has Greek architectural motifs, including a frieze at the top with two Greek warriors separated by triglyphs. Below the frieze is a laurel, and below that 'George Dilboy' is etched in all caps. To the right of the memorial is a flag with the number '13' hanging on an eagle-topped pole (Charter #13 of the Disabled Veterans of the World War funded the George Dilboy Memorial). At the left of the group is an American flag, also hanging on a pole with an eagle at the top. There are rows of trees in the near background. In each foreground corner is a patch of tulips and a small American flag stuck into the grass on a pole. A concrete bench extends from the left edge of the image. Several of the people in the group wear garrison caps with veteran's insignia. One of these men, in the front row at left, holds a trumpet. All of the men wear dress suits. Directly right of the memorial, in the front row, is a priest wearing a liturgical stole. In the backrow, closest to the memorial, are five women, two of whom wear garrison caps."