Rialto in San Bernardino County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

The Bridge To Progress

Inscription. The story says that when Hattie, the daughter of City founder Samuel Merrill returned from a trip to Italy, she was so impressed with the Rialto Bridge in Venice, that she insisted her father name the city after it. While the exact reason the City was named Rialto may be unclear, it is known throughout the region by its motto, "The Bridge to Progress" and continues to serve as an important part of transportation and commerce for all of the Inland Empire.

This look-alike is not the first to ever be built in the city. Replicas of the Rialto Bridge have been featured in parades, on citrus labels and even the old street lamps in the City were made of two lighted globes that were spanned by a replica of the bridge. While many of these tributes are memories, this new replica will serve as a reminder of the City's humble beginnings as it moves into the future.

Erected by City of Rialto.

More about this marker. The marker is on the Pacific Electric Bike Trail, just a few steps from North Fillmore Avenue or from North Cactus Avenue.

3. The Bridge To Progress
4. The Bridge To Progress