The Loop District in Chicago in Cook County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Site of the Origin of the Chicago Fire of 1871

Chicago Landmark

Inscription.
The great Chicago fire began October 8, 1871, in the O'Leary barn on De Koven Street. Fanned by a strong wind, in a city largely built of wood structures, the blaze raged for nearly 30 hours. Flames spread as far north as Fullerton Avenue before finally dying out in the early morning rain, Tuesday, October 10. Almost everything in the path of the fire had been destroyed.

original marker:
Mrs. O'Leary's Home.
On this site stood home and barn of Mrs. O'Leary where the Chicago Fire of 1871 started. Although there are many versions of the story of its origin the real cause of the fire has never been determined.
Erected by Chicago's Charter Jubilee, authenticated by Chicago Historical Society, 1937.

Erected 1971 by City Council of Chicago; and Commission on Chicago Historical and Architectural Landmarks.

…in 1937, Chicago observed the 100th anniversary of its incorporation as a city. At that time, the Charter Jubilee Committee was formed to work in conjunction with the Chicago Historical Society to declare historical sites in honor of the city's anniversary. It placed a marker on the [O'Leary] house…
(Submitted on January 20, 2024.)

2. Original Marker - 1937