Napoleon in Henry County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Dogs Help Relieve Stress

— City of Napoleon Off Leash Dog Park —

Inscription.
Another great yet unexpected benefit of owning a dog is that they are masters at helping us relieve stress and feel calm.

According to a study from SUNY Buffalo (2006), 240 married couples with dogs were subjected to various types of stressful tasks where they were either alone, with their spouse or were able to see their dog before or after the task.

Unsurprisingly, the lowest responses to stress were among those who were allowed to see their dogs. Maybe there should be a mandatory "bring your dog to work" day! (Marker Number 5.)