Wapakoneta in Auglaize County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Gold Star Families Memorial Monument

Inscription.
This monument honors, recognizes, and serves Gold Star Families and the legacy of their Loved Ones who have paid the ultimate sacrifice while serving in the Armed Forces of the United States America.

The Homeland panel depicts images representing Midwest Ohio and Wapakoneta, which is home to many Gold Star Families; it is our people, it is our family, it is our freedom. The other images are Chief Blackhoof 1740-1831 Head Civil Chief of the Shawnee Indians, an Abrams battle tank built in Lima, OH, along with agriculture that continues to be a thriving business in Midwest Ohio. Ohio "Heartbeat of America" continues to be a place where manufacturing likes to settle.

The Family panel represents the unique brave spirit of our military families who provide support to their Loved Ones serving in our Armed Forces of the United States of America. Families in Midwest Ohio are close-knit families and their beliefs in God and Country are very strong.

The Patriot panel shows the raising of the American Flag on Iwo Jima, which symbolizes those who vigorously support and defend our own nation through selfless service in our Armed Forces.

The Sacrifice panel represents the sacrifices made by our Gold Star Families by the loss of their Loved One while in service to our country. It also presses our remembrance of all
the sacrifices that all military branches have made to keep us safe,show our respect for our fallen heroes with military rites at the end of their tour with a three-sho volley, playing of taps, and presentation of a folded American flag to the family.

The silhouette of the saluting service member represents the Legacy of those who have paid the ultimate sacrifice while serving in the Armed Forces of the United States of America.

This monument is a project of Vietnam Veterans of America Michael D. Armstrong Chapter 1126 Wapakoneta, Ohio and the Woody Williams Foundation.

Erected 2022 by Vietnam Veterans of America Michael D. Armstrong Chapter 1126 Wapakoneta, Ohio - Woody Williams Foundation.

2. Gold Star Families Memorial Monument

3. Gold Star Families Memorial Monument