Eisenhower East in Alexandria, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Hubert N. ("Dutch") Hoffman, Jr.

— Hoffman Town Center —

"This will always be the Land of Opportunity."

Dutch Hoffman was born in Washington, D.C. He was orphaned at the age of 16 when his only living relative, his sister Mildred, died during childbirth. After his death, Mildred's husband lent Dutch $20 and sent him on his way.

Dutch entered the Army Air Corps, signing up for Officer Candidate School, and rose to rank of captain during World War II. Dutch married Peggy Lois Rankles in 1942 and the two would have five children, Hubert N. ("Jay") Hoffman, III, Nancy Connor, Holly nolting, Thomas Hoffman and Timothy Hoffman.

Dutch dabbled in baked goods and dry cleaning before moving into the life insurance business, where with hard work and determination he led New York Life Insurance in sales for seven years and was president of their "Top Club" in 1951.

Dutch was driven to become a great success and even though he made a good living, he knew he could not achieve the success he desired selling life insurance. Dutch would say, "A brilliant businessman constantly seeks to find the field that offers the greatest return for his efforts expended." Dutch believed this kind of success could be achieved in real estate development.

In 1958, Dutch used every penny he had to purchase 71 acres near Telegraph Road for $200,000. To
anyone else the land was not promising, but to Dutch it was the Land of Opportunity. The property was mostly swamp land and home to a trailer park and a landfill. To many, Dutch was known as the "Swamp Fox". Shortly after this purchase deal the federal government acquired a portion of Dutch's land for the new Capital Beltway increasing the value of the property exponentially.

In 1966, the Hoffman Companies were founded by Dutch and his son, Jay, who is a general contractor. Together the two would go on to develop the land you stand upon today.

Erected by The Hoffman Companies.