Place Vendôme in Paris in Département de Paris, Île-de-France, France — Western Europe

Church / Eglise Notre-Dame-de-l’Assomption

— Histoire de Paris —

Inscription.
Le 6 septembre 1622, le cardinal de la Rochefoucauld installe à cet endroit des soeurs augustines, les Filles de l'Assomption, dites aussi les Nouvelles- Haudriettes, car elles viennent de l'hospice des Haudriettes, rue de la Mortellerie, en bordure de la place de Grève. Charles Errard leur fait construire de 1670 à 1676 une grande chapelle surmontée par un très large dôme, visiblement inspiré du Panthéon de Rome. Cette coupole est couverte d'une fresque de Charles de la Fosse qui célèbre l'Assomption de la Vierge.

Supprimé à la Révolution, le couvent a cédé la place à la rue de Mondovi et à la Cour des Comptes. L'église a été affectée en 1850 aux Polonais de Paris.

(English translation:)
On September 6, 1622, Cardinal de la Rochefoucauld installed Augustinian nuns, the Daughters of the Assumption, also known as the Nouvelles-Haudriettes, at this location, because they came from the Haudriettes hospice, rue de la Mortellerie, on the edge of Place de Grève. From 1670 to 1676 a large chapel topped by a very large dome, visibly inspired by the Pantheon in Rome, was constructed for them by Charles Errard. This dome is covered with a fresco by Charles de la Fosse which celebrates the Assumption of the Virgin.

Abolished during the Revolution, the
convent gave way to rue de Mondovi and the Court of Auditors. The church was assigned in 1850 to the Poles of Paris.

History: In the 17th century, a house belonging to the Jesuit order on the corner of Rue Saint-Honoré and what is now Place Maurice-Barrès, was ceded to the women's religious order of the "Ladies of the Assumption" ("Dames de l'Assomption") who transformed the site
2. Church / Eglise Notre-Dame-de-l’Assomption Marker - wide view
into a convent under the aegis of architect Charles Errard in 1670. He, it appears, keen on Italian art and its relics from Antiquity and the Renaissance used them as inspiration for the project, in addition to his own style. As he was detained in Rome doing his research, the execution of the building was assured by a M. Chéret, the clerk of works. On his return, in the face of criticisms of the work, Charles Errard blamed Chéret for having modified his plans.

Subsequently the convent of "Les Dames de l'Assomption" was used as a refuge into the religious life by certain well-born women from the Royal Court under the Ancien Régime. When the French Revolution struck, the building became military barracks in 1793. After the French Restoration, the abandoned building was donated by Monsignor Affre to the Polish Catholic Mission in 1844 for use by the many Polish migrants in Paris at that time.

In 1907 the church was listed as an historical monument.
(Submitted on January 22, 2024.)