Springfield in Jacksonville in Duval County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Barnett Mansion

Inscription.
Constructed in 1901, the Barnett Mansion was the home of William D. Barnett, son of William D. Barnett, founder of the Bank of Jacksonville. The architect for the home was Leon Beaver of Knoxville, Tennessee. The building remains relatively unchanged and includes much of the original furniture and art. William D. was a Freemason and member of Barnett Mason Lodge. William B. and his son, Bion H., were members of Solomon Lodge. On May 3, 1901, the Great Jacksonville Fire burned downtown. It is said the family watched the great fire from the second story balcony. The fire stopped just two blocks south of the mansion at Hogan's Creek. The Bank of Jacksonville was the only bank standing. After the death of his wife in 1901, William B. moved into the mansion and lived there until his death in 1903. In the 1920s, William D. renamed the Bank of Jacksonville to Barnett Bank, in honor of his father. The Barnett family owned the home until 1941 when it was purchased by Solomon Lodge of Free and Accepted Masons. Established in 1849, Solomon Lodge No. 20 remains the oldest active Masonic Lodge in Northeast Florida.

Erected 2022 by The Barnett Museum and Preservation Society, Inc., and the Florida Department of State. (Marker Number F-1194.)

lists: ArchitectureDisastersFraternal or Sororal OrganizationsIndustry & Commerce. A significant historical year for this entry is 1901.

1. Barnett Museum and Preservation Society, Inc. Additional historical information.
The Barnett Museum and Preservation Society, Inc. in Jacksonville, Florida is a living tribute to the life and legacy of Mr. William B. Barnett. Mr. Barnett was the founder of the Barnett Bank and lived in Jacksonville, Florida in the late 1800’s and early 1900’s.
(Submitted on January 23, 2024, by Dave W of Co, Colorado.)

2. Solomon Lodge No.20 F&AM. (Submitted on February 2, 2024.)