Vernon Township in Durand in Shiawassee County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Train E243 Collision

Inscription.
On November 15, 2001 at 6:15 A.M. 29 miles east of here at the Andersonville Siding M.P. 37.5 on the Holly subdivision, train E243 enroute from Flatrock, MI to Flint, MI collided with train L533 that was bound for Detroit, MI

Killed were engineer Tom Landis of Durand and conductor Gary Chase of Owosso

Engineer Landris and conductor Chase were two professional and respected members of our railroad family.

We will cherish our memories of them and remember the tragic events of that day forever

Erected by BLE Division #650 Durand, MI UTU Local #1736 Flint, MI Canadian National Railroad.

n auto-rack train and a doublestack train collided this morning at the east end of the Andersonville siding on the Holly Subdivision. Rescue crews reportedly are working to extricate a crew member from one of the engines. There is no further report of fatalities or injuries.

It appears from helicopter shots that Fox 2 Detroit is showing that the eastbound stacker ran past the end of the double track. The worst damaged engine, the one from which the rescue is being attempted, is GTW 4922. Other units in the wreck also appear to be GTW units.

Channel 2, which is giving the most detailed coverage of the incident, is reporting
that a half-mile radius has been evacuated because of the possibility of hazardous materials on board one of the trains. Of course, this the fact they say most breathlessly, even though it appears that none of the stack cars is burning or heavily involved in the impact. The east end of the Andersonville siding is relatively far from road access, which has complicated matters somewhat.
(Submitted on January 24, 2024, by J.T. Lambrou of New Boston, Michigan.)