Northside in Jacksonville in Duval County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Flame of Freedom

Inscription.
This Flame of Freedom is dedicated to all Veterans who so valiantly served in the Armed Forces of this great nation to preserve freedom.

(Supplemental Plaque)
This Flame of Freedom was originally located outside the Duval County Courthouse at the southeast corner of East Bay and Newnan Streets in Downtown Jacksonville.

In 2012 a new courthouse was completed and occupied at another location. With the future use of the Old Courthouse property uncertain, City Fathers decided that a permanent home was desirable for the Flame.

Given that Evergreen Cemetery is the final resting place of Veterans of all branches of the United States Military, five Florida Governors and Ten Jacksonville Mayors, Evergreen's Trustees proposed to the city that the Flame's new home be Evergreen. Here, Evergreen's perpetual care trust fund, the largest in the State, would allow for continuing care of the memorial.

With the support of the City of Jacksonville, Office of the Mayor, City Council and the Duval County American Legion Posts, Evergreen Cemetery, in conjunction with TECO - Peoples Gas, completed the relocation in June of 2014. Evergreen and TECO continue to work together to maintain this memorial that honors all of our Armed Service branches and all those who served.

in this topic list: Military.

Supplemental plaque about the move.