Gloucester Point in Gloucester County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Port of Call

Inscription.
Gloucester Point's geographic location has always been the county's tie to the Chesapeake Bay and beyond. In 1707, Gloucestertown was laid out on the bluff above the thriving tobacco port on the Point. In the days before the extensive road systems we take for granted, travel by water was the preferred method of moving people and products. Goods and people moved by paddle, sail, steam and then internal combustion engines. Gloucester's prominence in the daffodil trade in the late 1800's was due to the rapid shipping available to Baltimore, Washington, Richmond and Norfolk.
(captions)
The modified ferry pier was used by the Virginia Institute of Marine Science until it was destroyed by Hurricane Isabel in 2003. It has been rebuilt on the site of the original pier.

Waterborne traffic of all sorts has made a port call in the area.

Erected by Chesapeake Bay Gateways Network.