Trier, Rhineland-Palatinate, Germany — Central Europe

1. Karl Marx (1818-1883) Marker - wide view
(German:)
Karl Marx ist der bekannteste Sohn der Stadt Trier. Wie kaum ein anderer hat er die unerhörte Dynamik seiner eigenen Zeit analysiert und wachsende Ungleichheit und Ausbeutung kritisiert. „Das Manifest der Kommunistischen Partei” und „Das Kapital” gehören heute zum UNESCO Weltdokumentenerbe. Die Würdigung seines Lebenswerkes jenseits von Legendenbildung und ideologischer Vereinnahmung ist der Stadt Trier ein großes Anliegen. Seine Ideen sind im 20. Jahrhundert zu Aufbau und Rechtfertigung von Diktaturen missbraucht worden. Seine Denkanstöße können aber auch heute noch dazu dienen, unseren Blick für die Probleme der Gegenwart zu schärfen."

(English:)
Karl Marx is the most famous son of the city of Trier. Like no other, he analyzed the unprecedented dynamics of his own time and criticized growing inequality and exploitation. The "Manifesto of the Communist Party" and "The Capital" are today part of UNESCO's Memory of the World Register. The recognition of his life's work beyond legends and ideological appropriation is of great concern to the city of Trier. His ideas were
abused in the 20th century for the establishment and justification of dictatorships. His cause for thought can still serve today to refine our vision of the problems of modern times."

(French:)
Karl Marx est le fils le plus célèbre de la ville de Trèves. Comme nul autre, il a analysé la dynamique sans précédent de sa propre époque et a critiqué l'inégalité et l'exploitation croissantes. «Le Manifeste du parti communiste» et «Le Capital» sont inscrits aujourd'hui au registre «Mémoire du monde» de l'UNESCO. La ville de Trèves attache une grande importance à rendre hommage à l'ensemble de son œuvre au-delà des légendes et de l'appropriation idéologique. Ses idées ont été abusées au 20ème siècle pour l'établissement et la justification de dictatures. Sa matière à réflexion peut encore servir aujourd'hui à affiner notre vision des problèmes des temps modernes.»

(Dutch:)
Karl Marx is de bekendste zoon van de stad Trier. Zoals bijna geen ander heeft hij de ongehoorde dynamiek van zijn eigen tijd geanalyseerd en de groeiende ongelijkheid en uitbuiting bekritiseerd. "Het Manifest van de communistische partij" en "Het Kapitaal" maken tegenwoordig deel uit van het Memory of the World Register van UNESCO. Aan de waardering van zijn levenswerk buiten de legendevorming en ideologische toe-eigening is de stad Trier zeer
The statue is by the noted Chinese sculptor Wu Weishan, and was installed for the 100th anniversary of Marx‘s birth.
veel gelegen. Zijn ideeën zijn in de 20e eeuw misbruikt voor het vestigen en rechtvaardigen van dictaturen. Zijn uitgangspunten kunnen echter ook vandaag de dag er nog toe dienen om ons inzicht in de hedendaagse problemen te verfijnen."

(Chinese text not transcribed)

Erected by Stadt Trier.

Overview: Karl Marx (5 May 1818 – 14 March 1883) was a German-born philosopher, economist, political theorist, historian, sociologist, journalist, and revolutionary socialist. His best-known works are the 1848 pamphlet The Communist Manifesto (with Friedrich Engels) and the three-volume
3. Marker photo: Portrait of Karl Marx
Das Kapital (1867–1894); the latter employs his critical approach of historical materialism in an analysis of capitalism and represents his greatest intellectual achievement. Marx's ideas and theories and their subsequent development, collectively known as Marxism, have exerted enormous influence on modern intellectual, economic and political history.
(Submitted on January 25, 2024.)