Rocklin in Placer County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Rocklin Hose Company No. 1

Inscription. May 1893: Another block fire raged on Rocklin’s Front Street; 25 businesses were destroyed and chambermaid Alice Irish lost her life. In that same year, the City of Rocklin was incorporated. Foremost on the new city’s agenda was the need for fire protection and for a building to serve as the city hall and firehouse. The building was completed the following year on property provided by the Southern Pacific Railroad.

Rocklin’s city trustees shared the office area with the city marshal and a small library. However, the building was best known as the firehouse and as the home for the fire hose carts. Volunteer firefighters of the Rocklin Hose Company attached hoses to hydrants to put out fires.

Too small to meet the needs of the growing city, the original structure was vacated and demolished circa 1944. This replica of the building was completed by the Rocklin Historical Society in 2017.

2. Rocklin Hose Company No. 1 Replica
The building is a replica as the original no longer exists.