Harvest Caye, Toledo, Belize — Central America

Black Howler Monkey

Alouatta Pigra

Black Howler Monkey
Alouatta Pigra

Belize has two species of primates, the Black Howler Monkey and the Spider Monkey. The black howler monkey, locally called the baboon, is known for its extremely loud localization that can be heard miles away. A special hyoid bone in its throat resonates with sounds from its vocal cords. The howling is mainly for territorial purposes between groups.

Black howler monkeys live in groups of up to ten in a troop. A dominant male with females and subordinates make up the hierarchy.

In the 1950s, a strain of yellow fever transmitted by the Aedes aegypti mosquito decimated the primate population in Belize. Several villages in the Belize district along a river valley developed the Baboon Sanctuary to protect howler monkeys. Since then the howler monkey population has increased.

No Pet Monkeys!
The wildlife laws of Belize prohibit the capture of howler monkeys or spider monkeys for pets.

Size: 22" to 36" (55 to 91 cm)
Weight: 15 to 22 lb (7 to 10 kg)
Diet: Howler monkeys spend about 70% of the day resting and the rest foraging for leaves, fruit, and flowers.
Lifespan: 10 to 20 years
Predators: Harpy eagles, ocelots, jaguars, and human beings.
Distribution: The species population is expected to decline
by up to 60% over the next 30 years.

Captions
Black Howler Monkey Troop
Black Howler Monkeys live in troops of between two and ten members. Each troop has its territory whose expansion depends on the size of the troop-ranging from 3 to 25 acres.

Prehensile Tail
Howler monkeys have a prehensile tail they use like an extra arm when climbing through trees, making it almost impossible for them to fall.

howler monkey is facing a number of threats, including habitat loss, poaching, and the illegal pet trade. (Submitted on January 26, 2024, by Sandra Hughes Tidwell of Killen, Alabama, USA.)