Harvest Caye, Toledo, Belize — Central America

Hawksbill Turtle

Eretmochelys imbricateta

Hawksbill Turtle

Harvest Caye is one of few nesting sites in Belize for the critically endangered Hawksbill turtle, as well as for other marine turtles. Their nesting season takes place between May to November, a period where a single female can lay up to six clutches, where each clutch contains as many as 150 eggs.

Belize has 4 species of Marine Turtles, all of which are being protected by the wildlife laws of Belize. This is mainly because their natural habitat has been threatened due to pollution of our oceans, loss of nesting areas, and human exploitation of these marine turtles. The best way to aid in their preservation is by staying out of their way.

Keep your distance
Admire nesting sea turtles from a respectful distance by land or sea - a min of 50 yards (1/2 a football field).

Size: 2.5' to 3" (76 cm to 90 cm)
Weight: 101 to 180 lb (45.8 to 81.6 kg)
Diet: Herbivorous, consisting of grasses, aquatic vegetation, leaves, buds, and fruit. They spend around 90% of their waking hours looking for food.
Lifespan: 30-50 years: Sexual maturity at 30 years
Predators: large fish, sharks, crocodiles, octopuses and human beings.

Captions
Loggerhead Turtles · Green Sea Turtles · Leatherback Turtles
One
of the most remarkable and mysterious elements of sea turtle biology is the ability of turtles to return to their nest in the same geographic area from which they originated. This behavior is referred to as natal homing.

2. Hawksbill Turtle Marker and other informational signs
the Belize Barrier Reef. (Submitted on January 26, 2024, by Sandra Hughes Tidwell of Killen, Alabama, USA.)