Aachen-Mitte , North Rhine-Wetphalia, Germany — Central Europe

Aachener Dom / Aachen Cathedral / La Cathedrale de Aix-la-Chapelle

Weltkulturdenkmal Aachener Dom
Karl der Große baute in Aachen um 800 eine bedeutende Pfalz mit der Pfalzkapelle, dem heutigen Aachener Dom, als ihrem Mittelpunkt.

Der Aachener Dom wurde wegen seiner bau- und kunstgeschichtlich universellen Bedeutung im Jahre 1978 als erstes deutsches Kulturdenkmal in die UNESCO Liste des Welterbes aufgenommen.

Im Jahre 2000 wurde bei der 1200-Jahr-Feier an die Fertigstellung dieses Gotteshauses als Wallfahrtskirche, Krönungs- und Kathedralkirche, Wahrzeichen der Stadt und außergewöhnliches Zeugnis abendländischer Baukunst erinnert.

Aachen Cathedral, a World Heritage Site
Around 800 A.D., Charlemagne built a major imperial palace in Aachen with the Palatine chapel, today's Aachen Cathedral, as its centre.

Due to its great significance for the history of both art and architecture, Aachen Cathedral was the first German historical monument admitted to the UNESCO World Heritage List for cultural values in 1978.

In the year 2000, the cathedral's 1200th anniversary commemorated the completion of this church
as a place of pilgrimage and royal coronations, as an emblem of the city and a landmark in occidental architecture.

La cathédrale d'Aix-la-Chapelle, monument historique mondial
Charlemagne fit ériger vers l'an 800 à Aix-la-Chapelle un important édifice palatin, au centre duquel se trouvait la chapelle palatine, l'actuelle cathédrale.

La cathédrale d'Aix-la-Chapelle fut, en raison de sa construction et du point de vue de son histoire de l'art significative et universelle, le premier monument historique allemand à avoir été admis en 1978 sur la liste UNESCO du patrimoine mondial.

En l'an 2000, lors de la cérémonie commémorative des 1200 ans, on se souvint de l'accomplissement de cette maison de Dieu, en tant qu'église de pèlerinage, qu'église des couronnements et en tant que cathédrale, emblème de la ville et témoignage exceptionnel de l'art architectural occidental.

Erected by The UNESCO.

2. Aachener Dom / Aachen Cathedral / La Cathedrale de Aix-la-Chapelle Marker - wide view
The marker is visible here mounted to the front of a cement plinth which is supporting a model of the cathedral, which is located on the southwest side of the actual cathedral.

Overview: One of the oldest cathedrals in Europe, it was constructed by order of Emperor Charlemagne, who was buried there in 814. From 936 to 1531, the Palatine Chapel saw the coronation of thirty-one German kings and twelve queens. The church has been the mother church of the Diocese of Aachen since 1930. In 1978, Aachen Cathedral was one of the first 12 items to be listed on the UNESCO list of World Heritage
3. Bronze model of Aachen Cathedral, donated by the Lion’s Club in 1997
sites, because of its exceptional artistry, architecture, and central importance in the history of the Holy Roman Empire.
(Submitted on January 27, 2024.)

4. Postcard - Aachen Cathedral, north side