Downtown in Fargo in Cass County, North Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Bonanza Farms

Inscription. In 1864, the Northern Pacific Railroad was charted to build a line from the Great Lakes to Puget Sound. The initial funding for construction would come from the sale of Northern Pacific bonds. However, in 1873 lack of funding halted construction, and investors were given land in exchange for the worthless bonds. James Power, a Northern Pacific land agent had long envisioned showcase farms along the NP route, especially the Red River Valley. He saw the land-bond exchange as a golden opportunity to create these farms.

Power purchased 11,520 acres, for General George W. Cass and Benjamin P. Cheney forming Cass—Cheney farm, the first Bonanza Farm. Bonanza Farms ranged from 3,000 to 65,000 acres, and farmed "Named 1 Hard" wheat. The farms provided quick, tremendous profits known as a "bonanza".

Throughout the late 1800's, upwards of 90 Bonanza Farms were created. The most famous and successful was the Dalrymple Farm, boasting 100,000 acres in its prime.

As successful as the farms were, the owners never saw them as a long-term investment. By the beginning of the 1900's, many farmers began selling or renting to smaller farmers, and by the 1920's, most remnants of a Bonanza Farm era were gone.

Industry & CommerceRailroads & StreetcarsSettlements & Settlers. A significant historical year for this entry is 1864.

1. Bonanza farms (Wikipedia). Excerpt:
Bonanza
Looking south. 1st Avenue North in the background.
farms were very large farms established in the western United States during the late nineteenth century. They conducted large-scale operations, mostly cultivating and harvesting wheat. Bonanza farms developed as a result of a number of factors, including the efficient new machinery of the 1870s, cheap abundant land available during that period, the growth of eastern markets in the U.S., and completion of most major railroads between the farming areas and markets. Bonanza farms were encouraged by John Wesley Powell who, by the 1870s, had found that the land he studied needed larger-scale irrigation systems that would lead to larger areas of land being taken care of. Powell, a geologist, asserted that family-owned farms that had been in use in accordance with the Homestead Act of 1862 did not quite give the land the type of help required to keep it fit.
(Submitted on January 28, 2024, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Bonanza Farms, Red River Valley. Excerpt:
Railroads had a significant impact on agricultural development in the Red River Valley. Trains provided transportation for the newcomers and carried equipment and supplies needed for farming. Railroad companies received large land grants to build their rail lines. One of the railroads, the Northern
Looking southeast. Broadway and 1st Avenue North intersection in the background.
Pacific (NP), went into bankruptcy in 1873. The NP's board of directors agreed to exchange the railroad's worthless bonds for land at face value. This enabled investors to purchase large tracts of land for just fifteen cents per acre. Among the first to take advantage of the offer of land at discounted prices were General George W. Cass, president of the NP, and Benjamin Cheney, a member of the railroad's board of directors. Cass and Cheney initially purchased 13,440 acres a few miles west of Fargo in 1874.

3. Dalrymple Farm. Excerpts:
Oliver Dalrymple had become known as the Minnesota wheat king with his large wheat farming operation near Cottage Grove in Washington County, Minnesota. Unfortunately, he lost his farming profits by speculating in the grain trade. General George Cass had come to know Dalrymple during his "wheat king" days as a good farmer who used the most advanced farming techniques. Cass and Cheney hired Dalrymple to manage their new farmland. As a land speculator, Dalrymple was as enormously successful as he was as a farmer. The Dalrymple land, near Fargo and the Northern Pacific mainline, saw a rapid increase in price. Dalrymple, who bought land in 1876 and after for
prices ranging from 40˘ to $5 per acre found his land worth $20-$25 per acre by 1884.