Perrysville in Ashland County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Perrysville Union Cemetery (Veterans Memorial)

Established 1812

— Known Veteran Burials —

Inscription.
Anderson, Robert B. 1839-1863, Company C, 1st Ohio Valunteer Infantry, Civil War • Applegate, Aaron H. 1835-1898, Company B, 120th Ohio, Volunteer Infantry, Civil War • Armstrong, James A. 1844-1865, Company B, 65th Ohio Volunteer Infantry, Civil War • Barrett, Abner 1832-1907, Company E, 20th Ohio Volunteer Infantry, Civil War • Beachler, Reuben 1829-1902, Company D, 3rd Michigan Volunteer Infantry, Civil War • Boling, Robert A. 1840-1909, Company A, 102nd Ohio Volunteer Infantry, Civil War • Bowen, Shadrach 1798-1886, War of 1812 • Brown, Sylvester 1841-1896, Company E, 2nd Ohio Volunteer Heavy Artillery, Civil War • Budd, John 1841-1910, Battery D, 1St Ohio Light Artillery, & Company G, 60th Ohio Volunteer Infantry, Civil War • Butler, Asa 1823-1887, Company F, 100th Ohio Volunteer Infantry, Civil War • Byers, George "Crawford" 1840-1918, Company C 120th Ohio Volunteer Infantry, Civil War • Calhoon, George T. 1819-1882, Company C, 3rd Ohio Volunteer Infantry, Mexican-American War • Castor, Noah 1764-1829, Revolutionary War • Chapel, Ransom Alexander 1824-1862, Company G, 65th Ohio Volunteer Infantry, Civil War • Coe, Nathaniel Mcdowell 1834-1897, Company E, 64th Ohio Volunteer Infantry, Civil War • Conine, Jeremiah A. 1755-1832, Continental Line, Revolutionary War • Coulter, Christopher "Columbus" 1818-1893, Colonel Roger's Regiment
Independent Scout, Indian Battles in California, & Major, 64th Ohio Volunteer Infantry, Civil WarCoulter, John 1790-1873, War of 1812 • Coulter, Jonathan 1770-1843, War of 1812 • Coulter, Thomas, Sr. 1766-1844, Indian Wars, 1 Of 3 Founders of Perrysville • Dehaven, Albert 1846-1866, Co. B, 65th Ohio Volunteer Infantry, Civil War • Eddy, Rev. Franklin 1832-1882, Company B, 86th Ohio Volunteer Infantry, Civil War. Father ofBallad Collector, Mary O. Eddy. • Freeze, Henry 1840-1907, Company H, 16th Ohio Volunteer Infantry, Civil War • Funk, Floyd Edward 1898-1917, Company H, 8th Ohio National Guard • Gladden, Madison A. 1829-1875, Company H 163rd Ohio National Guard, Civil War • Gladden, Solomon 1793-1874, War of 1812 • Gladden, Solomon P. 1845-?, Company I, 32nd Ohio Volunteer Infantry, Civil War • Gorham, Josiah G. Infantry, Civil War 1848-1876, 163rd Ohio Volunteer • Gorham, Ralph Hezekiah 1835-1871, Company I, 2nd Ohio Voluntary Cavalry, Civil War • Gorham, William Hezekiah H. 1840-1908, Company G, 65th Ohio Volunteer Infantry, Civil War • Graham, Samuel 1793-1867, War of 1812 • Gretzinger, Adam Edward 1842-1881, Alexander's Battery Baltimore Artillery, Civil War • Gretzinger, Charles Christopher 1844-1927, Company F, 176th Ohio Volunteer Infantry, Civil War • Hannan, William 1828-1909, Company G, 120th Ohio Volunteer Infantry, Civil War • Herman, John, Jr. 1845-1909, Company G,
23rd Ohio Volunteer Infantry, Civil War • Hill, Solomon 1755-1812, Revolutionary War, 1st Burial In Union Cemetery • Himes, George W. 1848-1907, Company G, 84th Ohio Volunteer Infantry, Civil War • Homan, Amos 1836-1900, Company K, Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry, Civil War • Hunter, William 1772-1822, War of 1812 • Jones, Amasa 1836-1907, Company C, 120th Ohio Volunteer Infantry, Civil War • Jordan, Clark Parker 1843-1908, Company G, 65th Ohio Volunteer Infantry, Civil War • Keister, Henry 1848-1905, Company K, 104th Ohio Volunteer Infantry, Civil War • Kershner, Isaac Harry 1844-1916, Co. I, 126th Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry, Civil War • Macumber, Case 1789-1876, War of 1812 • Mantonya, Alonzo 1842-1907, Company B, 4th Ohio Volunteer Infantry, Civil War • Mase, Benjamin 1830-1902, Company K, 82nd Ohio Volunteer Infantry, Civil War • McKisson, John D. 1843-1937, Company D. 155th Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry, Civil War • Miller, Elliott No Dates, Co. C, 7th TN Infantry, Civil War • Miller, John H. 1820-1895, Company E, 2nd Ohio Heavy Artillery, Civil War • Miller, John W. 1838-1902, Company A, 13th US Artillery, Civil War • Moerz, William 1825-1908, Company A, 24th Independent Battery, Pennsylvania, Civil War • Nightengale, Richard Possible Civil War. Killed by train 1908 • Oliver, Allen 1759-1823, Revolutionary War • Parr, Robert D. 1833-1872, Company D, 163rd Ohio Volunteer
3. Perrysville Union Cemetery
Infantry, Civil War • Pearce, James 1762-1844, Revolutionary War • Peterson, Rassallas Gladden 1845-1870, Company B 120th Ohio Volunteer Heavy Artillery, Civil War • Pressler, Benjamin 1825-?, Company B, 120th Ohio Volunteer Infantry, Civil War • Rice, Ebenezer 1773-1821, War of 1812 • Rice, Reuben Hammond 1834-1902, Company E, 65th Ohio Volunteer Infantry, Civil War • Saylor, Daniel "Wesley" 1838-1916, Company C, 165th Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry, Civil War • Stearns, Horace L. 1821-1896, Company C, 3rd Ohio Volunteers, Mexican-American War, Hotel Keeper • Strickler, John E. 1825-1863, Company B, 120th Ohio Volunteer Infantry, Civil War • Summers, John 1790-1872, Company G, 2nd Ohio Volunteer Infantry, War Of 1812 • Swassick, James 1772-1870, Revolutionary War Tannehill, Charles 1792-1875, War of 1812 • Toms, Philow, K. 1842-1864, Civil War, Union Army • Weaver, Jacob W. 1822-1906, Company 1, 32nd Ohio Volunteer Infantry, Civil War • Webster, Daniel 1840-1906, Company I, 65Th Ohio Volunteer Infantry, Civil War

Erected 2016 by Perrysville Lions.