Hanover Township in Loudonville in Ashland County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The Old Mill

Inscription. Today the country mill, like the horse and wagon with which it is so closely associated, is a faded page in history. It has been replaced by large commercial mills which have refinements for processing flour economically beyond the reach of the country miller.

The Old Mill, like the miller who operated it, had a personality. Both were appreciated by longtime customers. Friendship and goodwill went into grinding grist for a neighbor and all customers were neighbors of the local miller or for a widow in need when the toll was secretly not taken or was returned to the grist.

A warm flavor, not obtained with the purchase of today's commercial product, was delivered with each bag of meal or flour. The quality may be better today, but the essence added by personality has disappeared in to the past.

D.W. Garber

More about this marker. The marker is located at the Wolf Creek Grist Mill site in Mohican State Park.