Pennsport in Philadelphia in Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Edward "Babe" Heffron

Military Life

Inscription.
Edward "Babe" Heffron was a private in Easy Company, 2nd Battalion, 506th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 101st Airborne Division of the United States Army, during World War II. He enlisted in 1941 at age 18, trained at Fort Benning, Georgia, and became a machine gunner upon joining "E" company in Aldbourne, England. He helped to liberate Son and Eindhoven, Holland in Operation Market Garden, defend Bastogne, Belgium at the Battle of the Bulge, liberate the Kaufering concentration camp in Landsberg, Germany, and capture Hitler's Eagle's Nest in Germany. He was awarded both the Bronze Star and the Purple Heart for his service, and returned home to South Philadelphia after the war in December, 1945.

This statue is dedicated to all of the brave men and women from South Philadelphia and all over the world who have served and sacrificed for our great country. It serves as a reminder of the true meaning and importance of freedom and what it means to fight for it.

3. Plaque on the display
So that a part of them will forever be home in South Philly, some of Babe's and his wife Delores' ashes have been placed in a bronze heart inside the statue