Downtown in Fargo in Cass County, North Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Theaters of Fargo

Early Fargo
Reynold's Variety House and Shea's Variety House were known for their dancing girls, ribald comedians, food and drink.

Pinkham's Hall and Egbert's Hall served a variety of purposes including school, church services and theater.

Late 1800s
The Coliseum was the first vaudeville theater in Fargo. Other vaudeville theaters included First Store Theater, Second Store Theater, Star Theater and the Owl Theater.

Early 1900s
The Bijou was the first moving-picture theater, followed quickly by the Grand and Palm Theaters.

The Ideal Theater (later known as the Savoy, and then the Liberty) opened in 1910 and continued to provide live entertainment with musical, comedic, and dramatic Vaudeville acts.

Other moving-picture and live theaters built at the time included the Orpheum, Grant, Isis, Princess, Little Country Theater, Strand, State, Garrick, Roxy (later known is the Broadway Theater), Park, and the Fargo Theatre. The Fargo Theatre is the only surviving theater of this Vaudeville era.

Late 1900s
The Fargo-Moorhead Community Theater was built for live productions, and several new multiplex theaters open throughout the community, including the Lark, CEC-West Acres 14, and the Extreme Screen-Century
10.

Looking north across 4th Avenue North.
.
This link presents history and photos for: Bijou Theater, Chapin Hall, Fargo Cinema Grill Theater, Fargo Theatre, Garrick Theater, Grand Theater, Ideal Theater, Isis Theater, Opera House (1893-1912), Orpheum Theater, Princess Theater, Roxy Theater, Star*Lite Theater, State (Towne) Theater and Strand Theater.
(Submitted on January 30, 2024, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

Looking northeast; Broadway and 4th Avenue North intersection is in the background.