Downtown in Fargo in Cass County, North Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

The Changing Faces of Entertainment

Inscription. Throughout the years, entertainment has played a major role in the quality of life in our region. Early traveling Chautauquas brought education and entertainment to the prairie with oratory, musical and dramatic productions presented under imposing canvas tents. Communities large and small looked forward to annual visits by traveling shows and storytellers.

The evolving Vaudeville Theater Scene (1880s-1920s) introduced audiences to the family entertainment variety show. An average revue included five to twelve acts showcasing comedians, jugglers, dancers and famous athletes.

In the 1900s, theaters began incorporating silent motion pictures accompanied by orchestras or organists. The evolution of movies from silent to talking heralded the demise of the Vaudeville circuit. The challenging economic times of the 1930s and the popularity of radio programming reduced the Vaudeville Era to a fond memory. Many remaining Vaudeville theaters were converted to movie houses.

The landscape changed again in the late 1940s when television entered the entertainment picture. Out of necessity, theaters became creative, teaming up with advertisers and promoters to attract audiences.

Today, with many entertainment options, theaters still play an important role in the answer to that age old question, "What do you want to do
tonight?"

Looking south across 4th Avenue North.