Downtown in Fargo in Cass County, North Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Eddie and Hildegarde Kraus

Inscription.
Eddie and Hildegarde Kraus began their careers in the entertainment industry as teenagers (he as a waiter in an Opera House, and she as a pianist and organist).

Eventually, Eddie's career led to managing several Fargo-Moorhead theatres. As manager of the Fargo Theatre, Eddie brought many legitimate productions to the area including Boris Karloff in Arsenic and Old Lace, The Merry Widow, Verdi's La Traviata and Tennessee Williams' The Glass Menagerie. He retired in 1960.

Hildegarde's contributions reached far into the entertainment industry. Her music accompanied a variety of productions, and her style made her one of the best-loved organists in the area. Eventually, she became a full time organist for WDAY Radio, retiring in 1954.

Together Eddie and Hildegarde's talents and influence would establish Fargo-Moorhead as a top performance venue. Eddie was able to bring high-quality productions to theatres and Hildegarde and Eddie were frequently invited to Hollywood as advisors to movie executives.

In a 1985 history of the Fargo Theatre, Daniel Cornejo wrote, "Together Hildegarde and Eddie have given Fargo-Moorhead audiences quite a show."

Sources: Daniel Cornejo, Encore at the Fargo Theatre,
Fargo Theatre Management Corporation, Fargo Theatre

1. Ed Kraus.
Looking south across 4th Avenue North.
Excerpt:
Ed Kraus was a longtime manager of the Fargo Theatre and the husband of Hildegarde Usselman Kraus. Kraus came to Fargo in 1925 to handle advertising for several American Amusement Company-owned theatres, including the Garrick, Orpheum, Grand, and State. When the American Amusement Company bought the Fargo Theatre, Kraus moved his headquarters there, where he stayed until his retirement in 1960.
(Submitted on January 30, 2024, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Hildegarde M Usselman Kraus (Find A Grave). Excerpt:
During the heyday of silent motion pictures, Hildegarde found work as a house organist at the Orpheum, State, and Fargo Theatres. In Fargo, she played on Barton, Marr & Colton, and Wurlitzer theatre pipe organs, and the last remaining of these is the Fargo Theatre Wurlitzer Organ. She was the third house organist of the Fargo Theatre, beginning in the summer of 1926, several months after the theatre opened. She married the Fargo Theatre manager, Ed Kraus, who disliked all things organ and by 1948, the Fargo Theatre Wurlitzer fell silent and she did not play it again until it was restored beginning in 1973. Throughout her years in the theatre industry, she met many celebrities who came to Fargo.
Looking southeast; Broadway and 4th Avenue North intersection is in the background.
She was also organist of St. John Lutheran Church in Fargo. She is still revered today by those who knew her as "The Incomparable Hildegarde."